Home

Privacy policy

Privacy commitment

Eureka is committed to protecting its contractors, employees’ and customers’ privacy and personal information irrespective of how that information has been provided.

Eureka is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other privacy laws which govern the way in which organisations (such as Eureka) hold, collect, use and disclose personal information.

What do we collect?

Information collected by Eureka is used for the purpose for which it was primarily collected. Information collected from our customers is used for the purpose of managing our relationship with our customers, while information we collect from contractors, employees and individuals applying for employment is used to assist Eureka operate and manage its business.

The personal information that we collect, hold and use about you may include (but is not limited to):

  • Personal Identification and contact details;
  • Financial information, including pension and payment details;
  • Tax file and Medicare numbers;
  • Bank account details;
  • Health information such as private health care provider details (from our residents receiving assistance to access care); and
  • Next of kin and power of attorney details.

Additional privacy measures are employed to protect sensitive information (such as health information).

Why do we collect?

Investors

Personal information is collected from investors to allow Eureka (or an external service provider*) to process applications and to administer and report on investments.

Tenants

Collection of personal information from a tenant in a Eureka village allows us to make leasing arrangements, collect rent, communicate with you as well as complete other associated documents.

Residents receiving assistance to access care services

Collection of personal or sensitive information including information about the health and wellbeing of a resident receiving assistance to access care services is necessary to manage our relationship with our recipients of care. It also allows us to assist in facilitating the services required, to communicate with you and notify you about additional services and to comply with applicable laws. The type of information collected will be dependent on the services that the recipient requests or requires.

Employees

Eureka collects information necessary to undertake its employment interview processes, comply with industrial legislation and taxation requirements, promptly pay salaries and wages, properly manage its business and in the event of an accident or emergency contact your next of kin.

Eureka maintains a personnel file for each employee to assist in the management of staff and operation of its business. This file contains a copy of the employee’s employment application, letter of offer, employment contract, most recent performance appraisals and any formal counselling and disciplinary documents. Other records associated with the administration of payroll and other employment matters may also be included in the file.

Other

Eureka may use your details to manage our business operations (including insurances and legal obligations), help run our organisation and to market other products that we offer from time to time or to update you on developments within the existing business. If you would rather not have your personal information used for this purpose you should let us know via email or by contacting us on the details at the bottom of this document.

*if you are an investor and would like to find out how the registry handles your information please contact them at:

Link Market Services

Level 12, 680 George Street

Sydney NSW 2000

How do we collect?

Personal information may be collected from you via face to face interviews, application forms, correspondence (written and verbal) and care assistance documentation.

In most cases and where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. If this is not practical, the information may be obtained from another person or entity.

Eureka will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary to appropriately facilitate the provision of its services to you and appropriately operate and manage its business.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information is not disclosed to any other person except in the following circumstances:

  • In the course of general business practice Eureka may outsource functions for example unit registry, custodial services, as well as care services provided to our residents as these third parties need to have access to personal information;
  • to anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or implied)
  • to organisations with whom Eureka has contracted to assist in providing services, such as professional advisers;
  • to anyone Eureka is required or permitted by law to disclose your personal information to;
  • to any third parties involved in your ongoing healthcare (such as general practitioner, specialist or carer).

Security

We will always take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure. Much of this information is stored electronically in a secure environment. Any information that needs to be kept in hard copy is also protected via a range of measures.

Eureka regularly reviews and monitors compliance with policies and best practice. Unfortunately, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet and Eureka does not have the ability to control security of information collected and stored on third party platforms. In relation to our own servers, Eureka take all reasonable steps to manage data stored on our servers to ensure data security.

As mentioned previously additional privacy measures are employed to protect sensitive information (such as health information).

Access and correction

You have the right to seek access to and/or correct the personal information Eureka holds about you if you believe it to be inaccurate or out of date.

If you are a customer, you can arrange this by calling Eureka (on the contact details listed below). Your request should include a detailed description of the information required. To ensure information is only disclosed to relevant people you may be asked to provide identification or in the case of a telephone call asked to verify your identity via a number of questions.

Employees who wish to update their personal information or who need verification of their employment and salary details must submit a written request to Human Resources with at least one week’s notice. If you require such information to be released to a third party, your request must indicate that you authorise Eureka to release the required details.

Destruction

Personal information records are held for a period considered appropriate by Eureka. Should you cease to be a customer/investor/resident/employee of Eureka, any personal information which we hold about you will be held for the relevant retention periods required by law.

Enquiries and Complaints

Should you believe that Eureka Group Holdings has improperly collected, made use of, or secured your personal information you may lodge a complaint with the Chief Financial Officer. Eureka Group Holdings, PO Box 10819, Southport BC QLD 4215 or by telephone (07) 55680205.

Eureka Group Holdings will make every effort to remedy complaints received in a reasonably practicable time frame.